Back to homepage
[…] The case arose after a Wyoming-chartered bank was denied a master account by the Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City due to concerns about its crypto-focused business model. The bank sued, arguing that federal law mandated approval for all eligible applicants and that the denial violated statutory and constitutional provisions. The district court rejected all the bank’s claims and entered summary judgment in favor of the defendants.

On appeal, the 10th Circuit reviewed the district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo. The plaintiff argued that Section 248a(c)(2) of the DIDMCA, which states that all Reserve Bank services “covered by the fee schedule shall be available to nonmember depository institutions,” requiring Federal Reserve Banks to provide master account access to all eligible institutions.